Our Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are
Jolly Good Brownies collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the EU General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.
The personal information we collect and use Information collected by us
In the course of us providing products and services to you, we may collect the personal information that you provide. This information may consist of:
Name, address, phone number, delivery address, email address, credit card details and details of the items you've ordered, online identifies such as cookies and IP addresses.
How we use your personal information
We use this information in a number of ways:
   1. To ensure the smooth processing & delivery of your order, or to contact you if there is a problem with your order.
   2. To allow us to make any subsequent visits you may make to our website as easy as possible, meaning you don't have to resubmit certain information each time you shop with us.
   3. To occasionally contact you should we have any offers or information related to the goods you purchased with us previously.
Who we share your personal information with
We keep any personal details private and will not share any of your information with any third parties.How long your personal information will be keptWe will hold your personal information for no longer than necessary but in any event no longer than 6 years after (i) you cease to be a customer  (ii) our last communication with you (unless we are legally required or have a legitimate business interest to retain it).

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information
We rely on the following lawful bases: our legitimate interests, consent from you (if applicable) and for the purposes of concluding a contract with you as the legal grounds for collecting and using your personal data. Our legitimate interests are providing or offering our products or services to you.
Your rights
~ You have the right to do the following at any time:
~ See what data we have about you, if any.
~ Change/correct any data we have about you.
~ Have us delete any data we have about you.
~ Restrict our processing of your personal information
~ Request personal information in a machine-readable re-useable form
~ Object to us processing your personal information.
If you have provided consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.Please note that these rights are not absolute and on occasion they may be overridden by our need to comply with our legal obligations. In addition, your exercise of these rights may result in us being unable to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you.
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
~ email, call or write to us (see ‘How to contact us’ below)
~ let us have enough information to identify you e.g. name and email address,
~let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
~ let us know the information to which your request relates
Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us and we will never release your details to third party organisations for the purpose of marketing or communications without your prior agreement.

Cookies
When you access our website, we will use cookies. Cookies are tiny text files that identify your computer to us. This helps us personalise our website to your best interests. Without cookies we wouldn't be able to recognise you, make recommendations, update your basket or allow you to automatically update previously added information. Cookies enable us to make any purchases you make on our website quicker and easier. Cookies cannot read any other information that may be stored on your hard drive or access any other information about you or people who may use your computer. Only Jolly Good Brownies can access the information provided by these cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further information.
Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.
Jolly Good Brownies use the latest Secure Server Technology to ensure that all data submitted through our website is protected to the highest standards.
Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption is used to ensure that all credit card and transactional information is secure. You can tell when the web page your using is secure as the letters 'https' will replace 'http' in the browser address window. You will also notice a yellow padlock appear either next to your browser address window or at the bottom of your browser window.
How to complain
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.
Changes to this privacy notice
This privacy notice was published on 02.05.19 and last updated on 19.05.19.We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.If you wish to contact us please send an email to oli@jollygoodbrownies.co.uk, write to Oli Barton, Jolly Good Brownies, 5 Mill Lane, East Hendred, Oxfordshire, OX12 8JS, or call either 07917542662 / 01235 799 491.
Do you need extra help?If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

Site By:
© Jolly Good Brownies 2020. All Rights Reserved.