TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

In this contract:

  • ‘We’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means Olivia Barton, trading as Jolly Good Brownies; and

  • ‘You’ or ‘your’ means the person using our site to buy goods from us.

If you don't understand any of these terms and want to talk to us about them, please contact us by:

  1. Introduction

If you buy goods on our site you agree to be legally bound by this contract, and by any extra terms which may add to, or replace some of, this contract. This may happen for legal or regulatory reasons. We will contact you to let you know if we intend to do this by giving you one month's notice

  1. Your privacy and personal information

Our Privacy Policy is available at www.jollygoodbrownies.co.uk. Any personal information that you provide to us will be dealt with in line with our Privacy Policy.

  1. Ordering goods from us

    1. Below, we set out how a legally binding contract between you and us is made.

    2. You place an order on the site by taking your cart to the checkout and making payment. Please read and check your order carefully before submitting it. However, if you need to correct any errors you can do so before submitting it to us.

      1. When you place your order at the end of the online checkout process, we will acknowledge it by email. This acknowledgement does not, however, mean that your order has been accepted.

      2. We may contact you to say that we do not accept your order. This is typically for the following reasons:

        1. the goods are unavailable;

        2. we cannot authorise your payment;

        3. you are not allowed to buy the goods from us;

        4. we are not allowed to sell the goods to you;

        5. you have ordered too many goods; or

        6. there has been a mistake on the pricing or description of the goods.

      3. We will only accept your order when we email you to confirm this (Confirmation Email). At this point:

        1. a legally binding contract will be in place between you and us; and

        2. we will dispatch the goods to you.

  2. Delivery

    1. Unless you and we agree otherwise, if we cannot deliver your goods within 30 days, we will:

      1. let you know;

      2. cancel your order; and

      3. give you a refund.

    2. You are responsible for the goods when delivery has taken place. In other words, the risk in the goods passes to you when you take possession of the goods.

  3. Payment

    1. We will do all that we reasonably can to ensure that all of the information you give us when paying for the goods is secure by using an encrypted secure payment mechanism. However, in the absence of negligence on our part, any failure by us to comply with this contract or our Privacy Policy (see clause 2) or breach by us of our duties under applicable laws we will not be legally responsible to you for any loss that you may suffer if a third party gains unauthorised access to any information that you give us.

    2. If your payment is not received by us and you have already received the goods, you must pay for such goods within 30 days.

    3. [The price of the goods does not include the cost of delivering the goods (if you want delivery options and costs, visit our webpage www.jollygoodbrownies.co.uk.

  4. Nature of the goods

    1. The Consumer Rights Act 2015 gives you certain legal rights (also known as ‘statutory rights’), for example, the goods:

      1. are of satisfactory quality;

      2. are fit for purpose; and

      3. match the description or sample or model.

    2. While we try to make sure that all weights, sizes and measurements set out on the website are as accurate as possible, as our goods are made by hand there will be minor variations in appearance.

    3. Product information, photographs and dietary indicators which may be contained on our website are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to constitute medical advice. It is not a substitute for advice given by your doctor or other medical professional.

    4. If we can't supply certain goods we may need to substitute them with alternative goods of equal or better standard and value. In this case:

      1. we will let you know if we intend to do this but this may not always be possible; and

      2. you can refuse to accept such substitutes, in which case we will offer you a refund or a replacement and let you know how long such an offer remains open for.

  5. Unsatisfactory goods

    1. Nothing in this contract affects your legal rights under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 (also known as ‘statutory rights’). You may also have other rights in law.

    2. Please contact us within 15 days if you want to exercise your right:

      1. to have the goods replaced;

      2. to pay a reduced price; or

      3. to reject the goods and get a refund.

  6. End of the contract

If this contract is ended it will not affect our right to receive any money which you owe to us under this contract.

  1. Limit on our responsibility to you

    1. Except for any legal responsibility that we cannot exclude in law (such as for death or personal injury) or arising under applicable laws relating to the protection of your personal information, we are not legally responsible for:

      1. losses that:

        1. were not foreseeable to you and us when the contract was formed; or

        2. that were not caused by any breach on our part;

      2. business losses; and

      3. losses to non-consumers.

  2. Disputes

    1. We will try to resolve any disputes with you quickly and efficiently.

    2. If you are unhappy with:

      1. the goods;

      2. our service to you; or

      3. any other matter,

please contact us as soon as possible.

  1. If you and we cannot resolve a dispute internally, we will:

    1. let you know that we cannot settle the dispute with you; and

    2. give you certain information required by law about alternative dispute resolution. You may also use the online dispute resolution (ODR) platform to resolve the dispute with us.

  2. If you want to take court proceedings, the courts of the part of the United Kingdom in which you live will have non-exclusive jurisdiction in relation to this contract.

  3. The laws of England and Wales will apply to this contract.

  1. Third party rights

No one other than a party to this contract has any right to enforce any term of this contract.

PRIVICY POLICY

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Jolly Good Brownies collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the EU General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of us providing products and services to you, we may collect the personal information that you provide. This information may consist of:

Name, address, phone number, delivery address, email address, credit card details and details of the items you've ordered, online identifies such as cookies and IP addresses.

How we use your personal information

We use this information in a number of ways:

  1. To ensure the smooth processing & delivery of your order, or to contact you if there is a problem with your order.

  2. To allow us to make any subsequent visits you may make to our website as easy as possible, meaning you don't have to resubmit certain information each time you shop with us.

  3. To occasionally contact you should we have any offers or information related to the goods you purchased with us previously.

Who we share your personal information with

We keep any personal details private and will not share any of your information with any third parties.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for no longer than necessary but in any event no longer than 6 years after (i) you cease to be a customer  (ii) our last communication with you (unless we are legally required or have a legitimate business interest to retain it).

 

 

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following lawful bases: our legitimate interests, consent from you (if applicable) and for the purposes of concluding a contract with you as the legal grounds for collecting and using your personal data. Our legitimate interests are providing or offering our products or services to you.

Your rights

You have the right to do the following at any time:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Restrict our processing of your personal information

  • Request personal information in a machine-readable re-useable form

  • Object to us processing your personal information.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

Please note that these rights are not absolute and on occasion they may be overridden by our need to comply with our legal obligations. In addition, your exercise of these rights may result in us being unable to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How to contact us’ below)

  • let us have enough information to identify you e.g. name and email address,

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

  • let us know the information to which your request relates

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us and we will never release your details to third party organisations for the purpose of marketing or communications without your prior agreement.

Cookies

When you access our website, we will use cookies. Cookies are tiny text files that identify your computer to us. This helps us personalise our website to your best interests. Without cookies we wouldn't be able to recognise you, make recommendations, update your basket or allow you to automatically update previously added information. Cookies enable us to make any purchases you make on our website quicker and easier. Cookies cannot read any other information that may be stored on your hard drive or access any other information about you or people who may use your computer. Only Jolly Good Brownies can access the information provided by these cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further information.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Jolly Good Brownies use the latest Secure Server Technology to ensure that all data submitted through our website is protected to the highest standards.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption is used to ensure that all credit card and transactional information is secure. You can tell when the web page your using is secure as the letters 'https' will replace 'http' in the browser address window. You will also notice a yellow padlock appear either next to your browser address window or at the bottom of your browser window.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 02.05.19 and last updated on 02.0519.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to oli@jollygoodbrownies.co.uk, write to Oli Barton, Jolly Good Brownies, 5 Mill Lane, East Hendred, Oxfordshire, OX12 8JS, or call either 07917542662 / 01235 799 491.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

COOKIE POLICY

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories (they can also be known as browser cookies or tracking cookies). They are placed on the computer or other device by the website that is being viewed in order to improve the ease of access to and use of that site.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

They are used by us to help our website users navigate our website efficiently and like most websites we use cookies to capture certain information about our site’s users.

OK WITH THIS?

We hope that this information gives you confidence about our use of cookies.

Due to their core role of enhancing or enabling the usability of websites or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent users from accessing certain parts of this website.

You were given the opportunity to consent to our using cookies as you entered our site (to get this far, you have already either consented or opted out of their use).[BH1] 

If you opted out then we have switched off all of them except our functional cookies which are needed to make the site run correctly. However, if you wish to do so, you can change your browser settings to reject cookies. As the means by which you can do this varies from browser to browser, please visit your web browser’s “Help” menu for further details. Please note that, should you choose to refuse cookies, this might impair some of the functionality of our website.

You may also restrict or block the cookies which are set on our, or indeed any other, website through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.

 

 [BH1]Olivia – if there isn’t one already, you will need to add a cookie consent pop-up when users first visit your website.